Privacy Statement

We recognise that the privacy and security of personal information is extremely important to our investors and we remain committed to the National Privacy Principals (NPP) as outlined in the Privacy Act 2001 (Cth)

This policy explains how we keep our commitment and compliance with the NPP. If there is any inconsistency between this policy and the NPP then the NPP will prevail. This policy should be read with the NPP as set out in the Privacy Act.

Collection and use of personal information

In broad terms, UC Invest collects personal information (e.g. address details, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, drivers licence) in order to provide financial products and services.

Wherever possible we will collect personal information directly from you however it may be collected from alternate sources (e.g. a credit reporting agency to help assess a loan application).

Your personal information will be used for a variety of purposes including the establishment and ongoing maintenance of investments and loans. UC Invest will also use your personal information for the purpose of complying with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth)

Wherever UC Invest collects personal information, we must be able to justify it’s collection on the grounds that the information is related to one or more of our functions or activities.

UC Invest may provide your personal information to third parties that provide UC Invest with administrative support (e.g. mailing house). We may also disclose your personal information where it is required or authorised by law.

Direct Marketing

UC Invest, in accordance with the NPP, may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing where:

  • It is impractical to seek and individual’s consent before providing marketing material
  • An individual has not advised UC Invest that he/she does not wish to receive direct marketing
  • We allow individuals to opt out from receiving direct marketing material
  • We provide our contact details on each direct marketing communication

The law often requires us to advise you of certain changes to products, services or regulations. You will continue to receive this information from us even if you elect not to receive any direct marketing communications.

We will not disclose your information to any outside parties for the purpose of allowing them to directly market their products or services to you.

How your information is secured

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modifications, or disclosure and will, subject to the NPP, comply with any request from a person to correct or remove their information.

Personal information in hard copy is kept locked in secure storage. Electronic information is stored on our secure network and can only be accessed by authorised persons with valid passwords.

Access to your personal information

Where an individual requests access to their personal information, subject to certain conditions outlined in the NPP, our policy is to allow access. We will not charge an individual for reasonable access or correction requests. If a person wishes to view their information they should contact UC Invest directly using the details provided in the Contact Us section of this website, to make an appointment.

Accurate recording of personal information

Our policy is to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information. The accuracy of our records is maintained by regular mail-out of statements and other communications.

Complaints

If you believe that UC Invest has breached its duty under the Privacy Act you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the manager of UC Invest.

If you are not satisfied with the result of the complaint, it can be referred to the Federal Privacy Commissioner by telephoning 1300 363 992 or visit: privacy.gov.au

UC Invest is an activity of the Uniting Church SA.

Contact us today

Phone: 1300 274 151

Fax: 08 8236 4250

Email: info@ucinvest.com.au

Street Address

Level 2

212 Pirie Street

Adelaide

Postal Address

GPO Box 2145

Adelaide SA 5001

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn E-mail